Charleston Southern Flops In Close 59-57 Loss to East Tennessee State

Filed under Game Recap on November 21st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  East Tennessee State 31 28 59
  Charleston Southern 38 19 57
Tue, Nov 20 2012, 07:30 PM EST

CSU Fieldhouse
N. Charleston, SC
Attendance: 901

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Buccaneers were narrowly outplayed in N. Charleston on November 20th, losing a close one to the Buccaneers, 59-57. Charleston Southern kept it close from the beginning, up 38-31 at halftime, but the second half wasn't as strong and East Tennessee State pulled away at the end.

East Tennessee State controlled the game maintaining a statistical advantage in shooting and defensive rebounding.


The Buccaneers shot 42% from the floor, easily topping the Buccaneers, who struggled to a lowly 28% against a decent defense. East Tennessee State was too powerful at the basket, with 28 defensive rebounds to only 20 by Charleston Southern.

Arlon Harper was the leading scorer for the Buccaneers with 13 points in 33 minutes.

ETSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Lester Wilson302680000
AK. Gadsden-Gilliard351252001
BJosh Walton27880020
C+Rashawn Rembert8421001
C+Hunter Harris27670123
CPetey McClain40037004
D+Yunio Barrueta24322003
-M. Stramaglia9000001
CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACedrick Bowen13960000
B+Mathiang Muo37871110
BArlon Harper331353103
BJeremy Sexton27832101
C+Saah Nimley331031001
C+S. Strickland13511000
CPaul Gombwer28452002
CAllie Fullah14040100

While it's still early, the Buccaneers have slipped to 1-3.

The next game features Alabama on the road on November 23rd.

Charleston Southern Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Arlon Harper and Saah Nimley) accounted for 40.3% of the points.
  • Charleston Southern started 1-3 during the 2004, 2003, 2001, 1999, and 1998 seasons (since 1996).
  • Mathiang Muo had a career high with 5 offensive rebounds.
  • Charleston Southern has recorded fewer blocks than their opponents for the past 4 games.
East Tennessee State Game Notes:
  • Lester Wilson has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Lester Wilson and Josh Walton) accounted for 41.0% of the rebounds.
  • Lester Wilson accounted for 44.0% of the team's points.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Arlon Harper

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Coastal-carolina
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Charleston Southern Downed by Coastal Carolina 73-...



Season Preview: CSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
 8CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#2 Malcolm Bernard So G/F 6-5 191
#23 Ty`Quan Biting Fr F/C 6-8 185
#24 Cedrick Bowen Jr F 6-5 232
#21 Bakari Copeland Fr F 6-6 222
#12 Mitchell Deter Sr G 6-3 205
#33 Greg Dorleus Jr F/C 6-9 258
#35 Alhaji Fullah Sr F/C 6-8 235
#15 Paul Gombwer Jr F 6-6 217
#0 Arlon Harper Jr G 6-2 180
#11 Matt Kennedy Sr G 6-3 180
#5 Saah Nimley Jr G 5-8 158
#30 Thomas Odom Sr G 6-2 188
#1 Will Saunders Jr F 6-7 190
#10 Tre Smith Fr G 6-3 195
#4 S. Strickland Sr G 6-0 175