No. 8-Seeded Charleston Southern Falls Short against No. 1-Seeded Southern Miss 78-71 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 21st, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 1st Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #8 Charleston Southern 32 39 71 +12.5
  #1 Southern Miss 36 42 78 -12.5
Wed, Mar 20 2013, 10:15 PM EDT

Reed Green Coliseum
Hattiesburg, MS
Attendance: 5,018
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Mar. 20, No. 8-seeded Charleston Southern came up short against No. 1-seeded Southern Miss 78-71 in the first round of the NIT. The Buccaneers got a game-high 24 points (5 Reb 5 Ast 3 Stl) from Saah Nimley, with 21 points coming from three-point range. Arlon Harper had 18 points and added four rebounds (4 Ast 3 Stl). For the Golden Eagles, Jonathan Mills finished with a team-high 16 points and nine rebounds. Charleston Southern closes out the season with a 19-13 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the Big South with a 12-4 record in conference play.


CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Saah Nimley392455303
AArlon Harper351844302
B+Mathiang Muo381652103
B-Allie Fullah14250100
B-Malcolm Bernard23045212
B-Paul Gombwer34960103
-Matt Kennedy8000000
-Cedrick Bowen4200000
-S. Strickland3000001
USM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJonathan Mills361693103
ADwayne Davis351565105
B+Neil Watson321035201
BJerrold Brooks281403101
B-Cedric Jenkins14910001
B-D. Boardingham231021112
CRashard McGill25440020
-Norville Carey5020000

Charleston Southern Game Notes:
  • Mathiang Muo recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 14.
  • When the opposition records 78 or more total points this season, Charleston Southern has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • CSU beat the spread by 5.5 points.
  • Saah Nimley tallied a team season high in three pointers attempted with 14.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Saah Nimley's career.

Southern Miss Game Notes:
  • Jonathan Mills has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Jonathan Mills and Dwayne Davis) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jonathan Mills has led the team in scoring six times and in rebounding 19 times in 35 games this season.
  • Jerrold Brooks has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Dwayne Davis has eight straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Longwood
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
High-point
Charleston Southern Finishes Their 2014-2015 Seas...Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M...Charleston Southern Picks Up Win over High Point 9...



Season Preview: CSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
2 CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
 8CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#24 Cedrick Bowen Sr F 6-5 232
#12 K. Brown Jr F 6-8 245
#4 Jarryd Coleman Fr G 6-3 180
#22 Zach Durkee So G 6-3 180
#15 Paul Gombwer Sr F 6-6 217
#0 Arlon Harper Sr G 6-2 180
#23 Javis Howard Fr F 6-8 210
#11 Wesley Johnson Fr F 6-8 210
#44 Reuben King Jr F 6-4 215
#5 Saah Nimley Sr G 5-8 158
#13 J. Raymond Fr G 6-3 180
#14 R. Robinson Jr G/F 6-3 190
#1 Will Saunders Sr F 6-7 190
#10 Danny Upchurch Fr G 6-0 170
#21 J. Washington Jr G 6-3 180
#2 Aaron Wheeler Jr G 6-4 190